Sunday, October 11, 2009

Wake up, you'll be late for school......


Holy stacks of books, Batman....I start college tomorrow!!!!!!! whoooooo hoooooooo! Yeeeee haaaawwwww! Man, am I scared. I know, I'll be alright, but, just thinking about the enormity of this endeavor has me reeling just a bit, yep, little bit.

So, it looks like I don't have to worry about book covers, all but one of the books I need for my classes are paperback....and yet I feel like each book was almost the cost of a car, yep, highway robbery. The guy at the bookstore could have at least worn a mask and held a gun.....

Oh, and, I've already challenged and tested out of one of my first classes. Yay, me! I would certainly hope I could test out of 'basic keyboarding', um, yeah, I'm a blogger for pete's sake, I better know how to "keyboard", eh? (revert to valley girl vernacular)

I picked up my uniforms on thursday.....didn't try them on until today....they are too big.....guess I'll be trading those in in the morning. (yes, I have to wear a uniform, No, OTIN, it's not a Catholic school uniform.....scrubs, dude, scrubs).

My schedule seems pretty loose, I have thursdays off, but, have class all day on friday, which sucks.....but, I can coast through the first quarter with the sched I have and next quarter I'll rock the boat. Yeah, I'm all about rocking the boat if I can get my way.....seriously.....I'm just happy they let me in!

For review; when I started this blog earlier this year, I knew the name before I even knew what a blog was, because I've spent so much of the last 14 years hiding from my life...or the potential for a life....and right now, I feel like I'm doing it...you know, living....this feels sooooo right, so, good, comfortable and real. You know, REAL LIFE!

Here I go, hope I don't miss the bus.....

Peace

9 comments:

Brian Miller said...

this one gave me big smiles. you are right where you are supposed to be. have a great first day and tell us all about it.

Pat said...

Okay, like, if I were there, I'd take your picture on your first day of school, give you a hug, kiss you on both cheeks, say, "Have a GREAT day!" Good luck! You'll do GREAT! Tell us all about it!

staceyjwarner said...

Fantastic...enjoy the day! YAY

much love

An Open Heart said...

Brian - thank you for always being supportive....I count on you to give me a boost!

Pat - Aaaahhh, thank you! I will have roomie take my picture as I head off to school today and post it tonight!

Stacey - thank you for visiting and the love.

otin said...

I am going to stand at the bus stop and wait for you to get home! :)

Christina said...

i So get the hiding part. i think you are beautiful and brave.
i am so proud of you, my dear friend.
xo

Bonnie, Original Art Studio said...

Sounds so exciting! That's sure a good indication you are on the right path for you.

rxBambi said...

I'm so excited for you! I used to joke that I was going to go to med school with my kids. But well that isn't gonna happen. BUT if you need a tutor I am YOURS sista!!
Stay away from the frat boys, they jut want to get in your pants.
Unless of course you're bringing your inner cougar to college, then GO FOR IT

MW said...

How wonderfully exciting! There is no time like the present to do exactly what you want to do. You are courageous and give me hope.